Menu
07960 337 331 Email us 76 High St, Beckenham, BR3 1ED

This privacy policy sets out how PopGems Academy uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website. PopGems Academy is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. PopGems Academy may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 21st May 2018.

What we collect and how is the information used?

So that we can provide you with services and respond to your email/enquiry form requests, we ask you to submit the following information: Parents Name, email, child’s name, child’s date of birth and which class you are interested in. We will collect personal data on this website only if it is directly provided to us by you the user and therefore has been provided by you with your consent. Enquires from social media or smartphones may contain analytical data such as geographical location depending on your settings for third party online services. Information shared through various social media channels may remain visible, even if the account is deleted. Once we have provided your services or responded to your enquiry your details may be kept on our system to ensure that we can contact you if the need arises in the future and for historical reference to the enquiry. This will not be used for direct marketing. Under no circumstances will we share your information with any other third parties whatsoever unless you have asked us to, we have otherwise agreed this with you first or it is a legal requirement. On enrolment in the academy further data is required such as address, child’s medical information. This is used for contractual obligations and is needed in accordance to child welfare and protection.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping on a GDPR compliant database.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • Staff are engaged in the processing and concluding of your order, including the processing of payments, and contractual services. By submitting your personal data you agree to this. Staff have processor agreements in place in accordance to EU law.

How long do we keep the data

Proof of consent to marketing, agreement to the terms and conditions of PopGems Academy, along with consent for photography and filming will be kept indefinitely. All other sensitive data will be destroyed when any contractual agreements come to an end.

Access to your data

Here at PopGems Academy we understand the trust that you have in us with your personal and child’s data and we are committed its security and privacy. You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us. We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.

Database

PopGems Academy use Membermeister a GDPR compliant CRM system to maintain records, invoices and for contractual emails in accordance to the academy activities. On leaving the academy, your details are deactivated and archived. Should you wish these to be deleted you will need to write to the school to request this action. Achieved details are kept for legitimate business purposes such as fraud and proof within legal cases.

Marketing

If you have consented to receive online E-marketing, you may opt out at a later date. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes by clicking the unsubscribe button at the bottom of the email.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online, in transit and storage.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

If you have any questions regarding this privacy notice, please request to contact our Data Protection Officer.

Privacy Preference Center